STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] lumbar myelopathy, and displacement of lumbar region with myelopathy. Dr. King noted that
Petitioner will continue to require medications on a lifetime basis due to the permanency of the
injury. Dr. King has treated Petitioner for decades and he is in the best position to manage
Petitioner’s chronic pain.
The majority decision is contrary to the overriding purposes of the Workers Compensation
Act—to provide reasonable and necessary medical treatment to employees who are injured on the
job. W.Va. Code § 23-4-1. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 23-1-1(b) provides the Act shall “be
interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to
injured workers[.]” Respectfully, I dissent.
5