PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON
[…] municipal and justice court shall have jurisdiction in all
criminal cases amounting to misdemeanor, where the offense
charged was committed within the county in which such
municipal or justice court is established except those of which
the juvenile court is given jurisdiction and those of which other
courts are given exclusive jurisdiction. Each municipal and
justice court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all cases
involving the violation of ordinances of cities or towns situated
within the district in which such court is established.”
5
Before 1992, former section 859a provided in relevant
part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable
with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the
appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to
the defendant and ask him whether he pleads guilty or not
guilty to the offense charged therein . . . ; thereupon, or at any
time thereafter, while the charge remains pending before the
magistrate and when his counsel is present, the defendant may
plead guilty to the offense charged . . . . [¶] (b) . . . [T]he
magistrate shall, upon the receipt of a plea of guilty . . . ,
immediately appoint a time for pronouncing judgment in the
superior court . . . .” (Italics added.)
40
PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON,
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
v.