PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON
[…] subd. (a), Stats. 1992, ch. 78, § 1, pp. 274–275), the municipal
court judge (sitting as a magistrate) was, at most, empowered to
deliver to defendant a copy of the complaint (former § 859,
amended by initiative, Primary Elec. (June 5, 1990), commonly
known as Prop. 115), inform defendant that, if needed, counsel
would be provided for him at the public’s expense (ibid.), set a
time for the preliminary hearing (former § 859b, Stats. 1989, ch.
897, § 26.5, pp. 3066–3067), and, at that appointed time,
“proceed to examine the case,” unless such examination was
waived (former § 860, Stats. 1963, ch. 1174, § 2, p. 2670). The
magistrate was simply not authorized to accept a plea of guilty
and pronounce judgment, because former section 859a — which
authorized that procedure — only applied “[i]f the public offense
charged is a felony not punishable with death.” (Former
§ 859a.)8
Hence, if defendant wanted to plead guilty before his
preliminary hearing, when his case was before a magistrate, his
only option was (1) to waive the preliminary hearing, and then
(2) enter his guilty plea in superior court to the information filed
in that court.