PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON
[…] amended in 1998 in ways that are not relevant here. (Stats.
1998, ch. 931, § 417, p. 6633.) Finally, in 2002, due to unification
of the municipal and superior courts, former section 1462 was
repealed. (Stats. 2002, ch. 784, § 554.1.)
Therefore, when defendant was in the municipal court in
1996, the judicial officers before whom he appeared were not
acting as judges; rather, they were sitting as magistrates. (See
former §§ 859, 859b, 860.) Moreover, because the offense
appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, and pronounce
judgment.” (Italics added.)
7
As a result of this change, former section 859a provided in
relevant part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not
punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon
the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint
to the defendant and ask him or her whether he or she pleads
guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein . . . . While
the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when the
defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty
to the offense charged . . . . [¶] (b) . . . [T]he magistrate shall,
upon the receipt of a plea of guilty . . . , immediately appoint a
time for pronouncing judgment in the superior court, municipal
court, or justice court . . . .” (Italics added.)
42
PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON,
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.