[a pension] plan.” Getty v. Getty, 2019 WL 5157011, 208 EDA 2019, 4 n.4
[…] spouse not participating may not be awarded any portion
of the participant-spouse’s retirement benefits which are
based on post-separation salary increases, incentive awards
or years of service. Any retirement benefits awarded to the non-
participant spouse must be based only on the participant-
spouse’s salary at the date of separation.
-9-
J-S03025-20
Id. at 594 (emphasis added). However, in Smith v. Smith, 938 A.2d 246,
(Pa. 2007), the Court recognized that the holding in Berrington “no longer
controls” in light of the legislature’s 2004 amendment to the Divorce Code.
Id. at 258. Indeed, Section 3501(c)(1) of the Divorce Code now provides:
In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit retirement
plan being distributed by means of a deferred distribution, the
defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its marital and
nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The
denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of
months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and
the numerator shall be the number of such months during which
the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit
to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all
post[-]separation enhancements except for enhancements
arising from post[-]separation monetary contributions
made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on
such contributions.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Thus, as the Supreme Court explained in Smith, “[i]n the simplest of
cases, the determination of the marital portion of a defined benefit pension
will entail a straightforward application of the coverture fraction to the final
total value of the pension, even though the value has increased due to
years of post[-]separation employment.” Smith, 938 A.2d at 259 (emphasis
added).