J-S03044-20
[…] instigated the shooting and that his use of deadly force was reasonably
____________________________________________
7 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that counsel’s failure to
preserve a defendant’s appellate rights constitutes per se ineffectiveness,
warranting reinstatement of those rights. See generally Commonwealth
v. Rosado, 150 A.3d 425 (Pa. 2016).
-5-
J-S03044-20
necessary to thwart imminent harm. He relies on his own testimony to
establish the justifiable use of force, while dismissing the testimony of the two
victims as inconsistent. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a) (providing affirmative
defense to criminal charges where the “use of force upon or toward another
person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately
necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.”). We agree with the trial
court that this claim has no merit.8
On review of such a ruling, the applicable standard of review is as
follows:
[W]hether the evidence at trial, and all reasonable inferences
derived therefrom, when viewed in the light most favorable to the