Feb 13 2020, 10:12 am
[…] and experience, to be marijuana shake. Deputy Lewis also informed Deputy
Wood that he had observed Bean during that search to be visibly nervous—
rapidly shifting his feet, crossing himself, and grabbing at his groin—exhibiting
behaviors that Deputy Lewis testified as being “generally associated with
concealment of some type of contraband, whether it be a weapon or . . .
narcotics.” Tr. Vol. II p. 54.
[27] The discovery of the marijuana seeds, the possession of which is a crime, on its
own is enough to establish probable cause to search Bean. Under Indiana Code
section 35-48-1-19, “marijuana” is defined to include “any part of the plant
genus Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; . . . [and] any
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant,
its seeds or resin.” (Emphases added); see also Edwards v. State, 832 N.E.2d 1072,
1080 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (finding that search warrant was properly based upon
probable cause where marijuana seeds were found in defendant’s trash and “the
possession of marijuana seeds itself is a crime”).