In re E.F.
[…] (People v. Maultsby (2012) 53 Cal.4th 296, 299 [“The statute’s plain language controls unless its words are ambiguous.”].) Minor resists this conclusion by highlighting the language contained in subdivision (b) of section 213.5. That is the subdivision that authorizes both types of restraining orders (that is, TROs and longer-lasting restraining orders), and it requires an “application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (§ 213.5, subd. (b).) From this, minor argues that (1) Code of Civil Procedure section 527 provides that “[n]o temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice to the opposing party” unless (a) an “affidavit” or “verified complaint” “show[]” “that great or irreparable injury will result to the applicant before the matter can be heard on notice,” and (b) the applicant “certifies . . . under oath” to his or her efforts to give notice (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd.