Alliance for Constitutional etc. v. Dept. of Corrections etc.
[…] Rather, it would require continued spending to house 10 nonviolent sex offenders otherwise eligible for parole. The Department’s regulation would also not help prevent federal courts from indiscriminately releasing prisoners due to state prisons’ overcrowding; the Department’s decision to render ineligible otherwise eligible inmates impedes the goal of reducing the prison population. We also disagree with the Department that the certification requirement in article I, section 32, subdivision (b) authorizes the Department to promulgate regulations contradicting the plain language of section 32, subdivision (a). Nothing in the language of section 32, subdivision (a) suggests that it is limited by the provisions of section 32, subdivision (b). Indeed, subdivision (a) is prefaced with the following: “The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law.” (Italics added.) The language in subdivision (b) confirms that point: “[The Department] shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions . . . .” (Italics added.)