Alliance for Constitutional etc. v. Dept. of Corrections etc.
[…] Because the regulation contravenes the plain language of the statute, we affirm. BACKGROUND Proposition 57 and Early Parole Consideration In November 2016 California voters passed Proposition 57, The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016. The initiative added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution which, among other things, provides for early parole consideration for inmates serving prison sentences for nonviolent offenses. The added section (Amendment) reads in part: “(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law: [¶] (1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” 2 Section 2 of Proposition 57 states the voters’ purposes, as relevant here, in approving the measure: “1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons.