In re P. LEDESMA, Minor.                                                February 13, 2020
[…] termination was in the best interests of the child is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act of
1978 (ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq., and the Michigan Indian family preservation act (MIFPA),
MCL 712B.1 et seq. The “ICWA established ‘minimum Federal standards for the removal of
Indian children from their families to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and their families.’ ” In re Payne/Pumphrey/Fortson,
311 Mich App 49, 57-58; 874 NW2d 205 (2015), citing to In re Elliott, 218 Mich App 196, 201;
554 NW2d 32 (1996). MCL 712B.5 provides:

       In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the Indian child shall be
       determined, in consultation with the Indian child’s tribe, in accordance with the
       Indian child welfare act, and the policy specified in this section. Courts shall do
       both of the following:

       (a) Protect the best interests of Indian children and promote the stability and
       security of Indian tribes and families.

       (b) Ensure that the department uses practices, in accordance with the Indian child
       welfare act, this chapter, and other applicable law, that are designed to prevent the
       voluntary or involuntary out-of-home care placement of Indian children and, when
       an out-of-home care placement, adoptive placement, or preadoptive placement is
       necessary, place an Indian child in a placement that reflects the unique values of
       the Indian child’s tribal culture and that is best able to assist the Indian child in
       establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social
       relationship with the Indian child’s tribe and tribal community.

       Subsection (f) of 25 USC 1912, a provision of the ICWA, governs the federal evidentiary
standard necessary to terminate parental rights to an Indian child, and provides as follows:

       No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence