In re P. LEDESMA, Minor.                                                February 13, 2020
[…] Subsection (f) of 25 USC 1912, a provision of the ICWA, governs the federal evidentiary
standard necessary to terminate parental rights to an Indian child, and provides as follows:

       No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence
       of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including
       testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by
       the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
       damage to the child.

Also, MCL 712B.15(4) states:

       No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding described in this
       section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt,
       including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as described in section




                                                -2-
         171, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian
         is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child.

Finally, MCR 3.977(G) provides:

                 (G) Termination of Parental Rights; Indian Child. In addition to the
         required findings in this rule, the parental rights of a parent of an Indian child must
         not be terminated unless:

                (1) the court is satisfied that active efforts as defined in MCR 3.002 have
         been made to provide remedial service and rehabilitative programs designed to
         prevent the breakup of the Indian family, and that these efforts have proved
         unsuccessful, and

                  (2) the court finds evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony
         of at least one qualified expert witness as described in MCL 712B.17, that parental
         rights should be terminated because continued custody of the child by the parent or
         Indian custodian will likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
         child.

        This Court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding a child’s best interests for clear error.
In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 496; 845 NW2d 540 (2013). “A finding is clearly erroneous if,