If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Hoskins to testify in keeping with his preliminary examination testimony and, after his being
declared unavailable, had sought the admission of this testimony without any regard for the
falsities.
The trial court concluded that the prosecutor’s threatening remarks were “made, in part at
least, with the intent of preventing Hoskins from testifying, causing his ‘unavailability.’ ” The
trial court noted that defendants’ case was a “close case that rose or fell on whether the jury
believed the exam testimony” of Hoskins and that, if Hoskins had testified at trial, this likely could
3
MCL 750.422 provides:
Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any
proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony,
punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a capital
crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, and if
committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than
15 years.
-4-
have swayed the jury in favor of defendants. The trial court found that “[m]any other witnesses
provided conflicting or unreliable eyewitness testimony.” It noted that the inconsistency in
Hoskins’s testimony was a “jury question” and that the jury should have been informed of it.