If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] fact, and not as a mere explanation of Hoskins’s rights. Hoskins testified similarly. Moreover,
during the first day of the trial, Reed’s attorney had stated to the trial court that he believed the
prosecutor’s statements were made “merely and purely to scare” Hoskins, and Lopez’s attorney
agreed. The prosecutor himself did not dispute that he told Hoskins he could face life in prison if
his trial testimony deviated from the preliminary examination. This, as the trial court noted on
remand, was not a complete statement of the law.
MCL 750.422 provides that perjury, if it occurred in “the trial of an indictment for a capital
crime,” is punishable by up to life in prison; however, “if committed in any other case, [it is
punishable] by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years.” (Emphasis added).
In other words, life imprisonment is the maximum penalty only if the perjury occurs at the trial
for a capital crime, e.g., first-degree murder. In all other instances, it is punishable by not more
than 15 years in prison.