Feb 14 2020, 5:43 am
[…] Challenges must be
made by way of an appeal to the DLGF. I.C. § 6-1.1-17-13 (2009). After the
DLGF provides formal notice with a 1782 Notice of the final budget, the
objecting political subdivision “must file a statement with the [DLGF] no later
than ten (10) days” after receiving the annual notice of tax levy. I.C. § 6-1.1-17-
4
By P.L. 257-2019, our Legislature made significant changes to Chapter 17 of Indiana Code 6-1.1. In
essence, the current Chapter provides that the auditor shall submit a certified statement of the assessed value
for a specific political subdivision to the DLGF. I.C. § 6-1.1-17-1(a). In turn, the DLGF “shall make the
certified statement available on the department’s computer gateway.” I.C. § 6-1.1-17-1(b). Thereafter, the
DLGF “shall certify the tax rates and tax levies for all funds of political subdivisions subject to the [DLGF’s]
review.” I.C. § 6-1.1-17-16(a).
The [DLGF] shall give the political subdivision notification electronically in the manner