Feb 14 2020, 5:43 am
[…] judgment action—was incorrect. As the District explains, with no dispute from
the City, the Legislature has set forth what should happen if a political
subdivision disagrees with an allocation of funds in a budget notice from the
DLGF. See Appellant’s Br. pp. 13-14. “The political subdivision has ten (10)
calendar days from the date the political subdivision receives the notice to
provide a response electronically in the manner prescribed by the department of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-510 | February 14, 2020 Page 22 of 25
local government finance.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-17-16(g). If a political
subdivision provides such a response, the DLGF “shall consider the
adjustments as specified in the political subdivision’s response” and “shall
deliver a final decision to the political subdivision.” Id. If the political
subdivision remains unsatisfied, it can file a petition for judicial review “in the
tax court.” Id. at (j) (emphasis added). Because the Legislature has established