UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] fora; and (6) the ease of access to sources of proof. The public interest
considerations include: (1) the transferee[] [court’s] familiarity with the governing
laws; (2) the relative congestion of the calendars of the potential transferee and
transferor courts; and (3) the local interest in deciding local controversies
at home.
Shapiro, Lifschitz & Schram, P.C. v. Hazard, 24 F. Supp. 2d 66, 71 (D.D.C. 1998).
4
The Court first addresses whether this action could have been brought in the Southern
District of New York, the proposed transferee court. 2 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), the
applicable federal venue law for claims arising under the Copyright Act, “[c]ivil actions . . .
arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights . . . may be instituted in the district in
which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a); see Bigelow v.
Garrett, 299 F. Supp. 3d 34, 48–49 (D.D.C. 2018); see also W. Coast Prods., Inc. v. Does,
1-1911, Civ. Action No. 11-1687 (ABJ), 2011 WL 11049265, at *1 n.1 (D.D.C. Oct. 25, 2011)