IN RE CLAIRE C.
[…] emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal
relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with
the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of
that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for
the county in which the child resides, for an order providing for relief under
subsection (3) of this section.
(emphasis added). This subsection allows any person with “an ongoing personal
relationship with a child” to petition for visitation under subsection (3). Or. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 109.119(1). Under Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(10)(e), an “[o]ngoing personal
relationship” is defined as “a relationship with substantial continuity for at least one year,
through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality.” Subsection (2) provides
that “there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.” Or.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(2)(a). If, however, “the court determines that an ongoing
personal relationship exists and . . . that the presumption . . . has been rebutted by clear
and convincing evidence, the court shall grant visitation or contact rights to the person
having the ongoing personal relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child.”
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(3)(b). The statute provides a list of non-exclusive factors
for the court to consider in deciding whether the presumption has been rebutted and
whether to award visitation. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(4)(a). The factors include