Court of Appeals
[…] shareholders or, as occurs more commonly, by the board of directors’ specific
approval or acquiescence, laches, or acceptance of benefit.”); Gen. Dynamics v. Torres,
915 S.W.2d 45, 50 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, writ denied) (“It is the general rule in
Texas that transactions between corporate fiduciaries and their corporation are
capable of ratification by the shareholders or, as occurs more commonly, by the board
of directors’ specific approval or acquiescence, laches, or acceptance of benefit.”). As
set forth above, the wording of Section 22.230 specifies that “the corporation’s board
of directors . . . in good faith and with ordinary care authorize the contract or
transaction by the affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested directors.”
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.230(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The use of the
definite article indicates that the section carries forward the traditional requirement of
specific approval and does not work a change in the law where a blessing of every act