Court of Appeals
[…] Initiative. Thus, the parties focus on whether the necessary authorization of the Sister
Initiative loans occurred, whether a disinterested director voted to authorize the loans,
and whether the loans were fair to the corporations—in this case, the HOAs. The
trial court found that the loans were not voted on or approved. The record supports
that finding. The trial court also found that there was a failure to prove that the loans
were fair and equitable, and we conclude that Appellants do not viably attack those
findings.
13
1. The text of Section 22.230 of the Business Organizations Code
Section 22.230 of the Business Organizations Code permits corporate approval
of a self-dealing transaction, i.e., a contract “between a corporation and . . . (2) an
entity or other organization in which one or more directors, officers, or members, or
one or more affiliates or associates of one or more directors, officers, or members, of
the corporation: (A) is a managerial official or a member; or (B) has a financial
interest.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.230(a)(2). Appellants concede that the
Sister Initiative loans required board approval because they involved a contract
between the HOAs and the interested directors.
Instead, Appellants argue that the Sister Initiative loans fell within the safe-
harbor provision of Section 22.230(b) because either disinterested board members
authorized the loans or there is proof that the loans were fair to the HOAs. See id.
§ 22.230(b). Section 22.230 provides a safe harbor through the following provision:
(b) An otherwise valid and enforceable contract or transaction is valid
and enforceable, and is not void or voidable, notwithstanding any
relationship or interest described by Subsection (a), if any one of the
following conditions is satisfied:
(1) the material facts as to the relationship or interest and as to the
contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by:
(A) the corporation’s board of directors, a committee of
the board of directors, or the members, and the board, the
committee, or the members in good faith and with ordinary
care authorize the contract or transaction by the affirmative
vote of the majority of the disinterested directors,
committee members[,] or members, regardless of whether
14
the disinterested directors, committee members[,] or
members constitute a quorum; or
....
(2) the contract or transaction is fair to the corporation when the
contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by the
board of directors, a committee of the board of directors, or the
members.[1]
Id. The consequence of obtaining the approval of the board of directors in
accordance with the quoted provisions of the statute insulates the parties to the
contracts from claims for breach of fiduciary duty in making the contracts:
If at least one of the conditions of Subsection (b) is satisfied, neither the
corporation nor any of the corporation’s shareholders will have a cause
of action against any of the persons described by Subsection (a) for
breach of duty with respect to the making, authorization, or
performance of the contract or transaction because the person had the
relationship or interest described by Subsection (a) or took any of the
actions authorized by Subsection (d).[2]
1
Section 22.230 also permits members of the corporation to approve the
contract. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.230(b)(1)(B). The HOAs state that this
subsection does not apply because “it contemplates a vote of ‘members entitled to
vote.’ The HOAs were operated by a board of directors.