Court of Appeals
[…] the consents came into existence as described by the Bagwells threw the question of
25
the consents’ authenticity into the realm of a credibility determination, which is not in
our realm to question.
But even if the evidence were uncontroverted that the consents occurred as
and when the Bagwells contend, the consents are inadequate. The consents occurred
before the Sister Initiative loans were contemplated and did not reference any
transaction between the HOAs and an interested party. A blanket preauthorization of
this type does not meet either the language of Section 22.230 or its purpose. See Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.230.
The language of Section 22.230 provides that an otherwise enforceable contract
or transaction is valid and enforceable if “the material facts as to the relationship or interest
and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by: (A) the corporation’s board
of directors . . . [,] and the board . . . in good faith and with ordinary care authorize[s] the
contract or transaction by the affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested
directors.” See id. § 22.230(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The terms of the section refer
in multiple locations to “the contract or transaction.” Id. (emphasis added). That
reference establishes that the board of directors’ duty is to authorize a particular
contract or transaction.