Court of Appeals
[…] based on the fact that a director is interested:
[N]either the corporation nor any of the corporation’s shareholders will
have a cause of action against any of the persons described by
Subsection (a) for breach of duty with respect to the making,
authorization, or performance of the contract or transaction because the
person had the relationship or interest described by Subsection (a) or took any of the
actions authorized by Subsection (d).
33
B. We reject Appellants’ argument that we should conclude that the Sister
Initiative loans were fair.
Section 22.230 also provides that a contract or transaction involving an
interested director is valid and enforceable if “the contract or transaction is fair to the
corporation when the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by
the board of directors, a committee of the board of directors, or the members.” See
id. § 22.230(b)(2). In issue 1.2.1(b), which consists of a two-and-a-half-page argument
without any citations to authority, Appellants argue that the Sister Initiative loans were
fair to the HOAs. Their argument does little to attack the trial court’s findings that