Court of Appeals
[…] will exercise good faith and ordinary care in deciding to authorize the transaction. Id.
A consent that simply references a class of transactions such as “loans” does not carry
26
out the need to show that a particular loan, i.e., “the contract or transaction” was
authorized. See id.
More tellingly, at the time of the consents, it was not known who the lender
was to be or that the identity of the lender would even implicate the need for approval
under Section 22.230 because the loans involved a contract or transaction with an
interested director. See id. § 22.230. Without knowing this, directors could not make
the decision that Section 22.230 calls on them to make. Specifically, the information
upon which the directors were to base their approval—“the material facts as to the
relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction”—were not known. See
id. Thus, it would be impossible for the directors to make the informed vote that
Section 22.230 contemplates. Without knowing who was involved in the contract or
transaction or the nature of the interested relationship that prompted the need for the
vote, the directors could hardly fulfill their duty to make a decision in good faith and
with ordinary care.
In their brief, Appellants challenge this conclusion by noting that the
Government Code requires the singular to include the plural and by formulating the
following argument:
Section 22.230(b)(1)(A) says that a “contract or transaction is valid and
enforceable” if the board “authorize[s] the contract or transaction by the
affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested directors.” As
noted, in Texas “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes
the singular.” Tex. Gov’t Code [Ann.] § 311.012(b). Thus, Section
22.230(b)(1)(A) can be read as saying “contracts or transactions are valid
and enforceable” if the board “authorize[s] the contracts or transactions
27
by the affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested directors.” In
other words, under a fair reading of Section 22.230, a board can “vote”
(singular) to approve a series of related “contracts” (plural)—like when
the HOA boards unanimously agreed to take loans from Sister Initiative.
Cf. Dallas Symphony Assoc., Inc. v. Reyes, 571 S.W.3d 753, 759 (Tex. 2019)