Dean Blair and Paula Blair v. EMC Mortgage, LLC
[…] These statutes “provide security against stale claims, which in turn promotes judicial efficiency and advances the peace and welfare of society.” Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009). First, Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for “action[s] upon promissory notes.” This statute states that such an action, when pertaining to a note executed after August 31, 1982, “must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” I.C. § 34-11-2-9. Second, Indiana has adopted the relevant Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute of limitations as Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118. This statute specifically governs “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time.” I.C. § 26-1-3.1-118(a). It gives two alternative deadlines for asserting a cause of action upon such a note: either “within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.” Id. These statutes’ plain language shows that they are not mutually exclusive when applied to an action on a promissory note. Rather, Section 34-11-2-9 addresses accrual of a cause of action in very general terms, while Section 26-1-3.1-118(a) addresses it more specifically.