Dean Blair and Paula Blair v. EMC Mortgage, LLC
[…] We now examine the relevant statutes of limitations that apply to actions upon promissory notes. Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-MF-530 | February 17, 2020 Page 6 of 10 II. Two statutes of limitations apply to a cause of action upon a promissory note. Two statutes of limitations apply when a lender sues for payment upon a promissory note. These statutes “provide security against stale claims, which in turn promotes judicial efficiency and advances the peace and welfare of society.” Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009). First, Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for “action[s] upon promissory notes.” This statute states that such an action, when pertaining to a note executed after August 31, 1982, “must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” I.C. § 34-11-2-9. Second, Indiana has adopted the relevant Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute of limitations as Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118. This statute specifically governs “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time.”