U.S. Venture, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DCED
[…] Pub. Sch. 4 Notwithstanding, it has long been held in this Commonwealth that the doctrine of unjust enrichment is inapplicable when the relationship between parties is founded upon a written agreement or express contract, regardless of how ‘harsh the provisions of such contracts may seem in the light of subsequent happenings.’ Third Nat[’l] & Tr[.] Co[.] of 5 Emps.’ Ret. Sys., 88 A.3d 1079, 1086 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); see also Hanover Ins. Co. v. State Workers’ Ins. Fund, 35 A.3d 849 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012); Firetree, Ltd. v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 978 A.2d 1067 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). Section 102(a) of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part, that the Procurement Code “applies to every expenditure of funds, other than the investment of funds, by Commonwealth agencies under any contract, irrespective of their source[.]” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). Importantly, Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code specifies: “This part does not apply to grants. For the purpose of this part, a grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f) (emphasis added). However, Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code provides an exception to the aforementioned exclusion: “The term [‘grant’] does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, if a grant’s “primary purpose is to procure ___________________________________________________________________ Scranton v. Lehigh Valley Coal Co[.], . . . 44 A.2d 571, 574 ([Pa.] 1945); see also Schott v.