U.S. Venture, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DCED
[…] Schwartz, . . . 432 A.2d 173, 178 ([Pa.] 1981), the [C]ourt noted a well settled principle that ‘when the Legislature itself seeks to depart from salutary public policy principles, it must express its intention to do so explicitly, and any power so granted will be strictly construed.’ (Emphasis in original.) Dep’t of Health v. Data-Quest, Inc., 972 A.2d 74, 78-79 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (citation omitted). Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code, governing the Board’s jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part: Exclusive jurisdiction. — The [B]oard shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following: (1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the [B]oard in accordance with [S]ection 1712.1 [of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1] (relating to contract controversies). 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a). Thus, the Board generally has jurisdiction over claims arising from contracts entered into by a Commonwealth agency. “This Court has also broadly construed the Board’s jurisdiction to include claims for damages on the theories of promissory estoppel and quasi-contract.”4 Telwell, Inc. v. Pub.