Energy Future Holdings v.
[…] Compare Appellants’ Br. 32 (interpreting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 as providing that damages “do not survive the death of the injured party”) with Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (providing that damages are “limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death”).