v. Park Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs
[…] But the present case requires us to determine how the residential land definition applies in those very circumstances. Thus, we reaffirm our holding in Mook that contiguous parcels are those that physically touch. However, we now build upon that principle by recognizing that, in the present case, the plain language of section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) requires more: A parcel of land must physically touch another parcel containing a residential improvement. 13 Colorado Constitution and the tax code each require that a residential dwelling unit exist on residential land, section 39-1-102(14.3) also broadly defines residential improvements to include “buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use.” If one parcel contains a residence and another, contiguous parcel contains, say, fencing (or a garage or a shed), that is “an integral part of the residential use,” then a third, undeveloped parcel that physically touches the parcel containing that improvement would satisfy the contiguity