Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan
[…] Cowen, ¶ 14, 431 P.3d at 218–19. ¶31 Dictionaries define the term “contiguous” to mean “[t]ouching at a point or along a boundary; adjoining.” Contiguous, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Texas and Oklahoma are contiguous.”); Contiguous, New Oxford American Dictionary (3d ed. 2010) (“sharing a common border; touching; the 48 contiguous states”). Therefore, “contiguous parcels of land” are those that physically touch. ¶32 This construction finds further support in the tax code, the ARL, and court of appeals caselaw. For example, section 39-27-101(19), C.R.S. (2019), defines a “Part 121 air carrier” to mean “an aircraft operator that conducts operations . . . between any two points within the forty-eight contiguous states of the United States.” (Emphasis added.) That statutory language mirrors the definitions and 16 examples provided in the dictionaries cited above.