Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan
[…] Id. • Section 31-12-702, C.R.S. (2019), allows landowners to petition to de- annex “contiguous tracts” of agricultural or farm land from a town, but it states that “[i]ntersecting highways or intervening railroads” won’t defeat contiguity. • Section 9-5-101(6), C.R.S. (2019), which defines the term “project” as it’s used in the standards for accessible housing, states that contiguity isn’t defeated “by a property line or by a public or private road.” • And section 30-28-302(5), C.R.S. (2019), states that, in a subdivision exemption plat, a “‘[p]arcel’ means a contiguous area of land, except for intervening easements and rights-of-way . . . .” Although these statutes address topics distinct from property taxation, the Mooks assert that these sources establish that parcels remain “contiguous” even if physically separated by intrusions like roads or rights-of-way. ¶34 But these statutes hurt, rather than help, the Mooks’