Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan
[…] In regard to both single-parcel properties and multi-parcel properties, the statute simply states that a landowner must use the property as a unit in conjunction with the residential improvements located thereon. There’s no textual distinction between how this requirement applies in the single-parcel context versus the multi-parcel context. ¶69 Second, the Hogans are correct that, to obtain a residential land classification, landowners must refrain from engaging in non-residential property uses. The last sentence of section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) provides that “[t]he term [residential land] does not include any portion of the land that is used for any purpose that would cause the land to be otherwise classified . . . .” Together the tax code and the ARL provide assessors with use-based definitions that 33 correspond to the various property classes. 5 For example, section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I)(A) defines agricultural land as “[a] parcel of land . . . that was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch.” (Emphases added.) Additionally, the ARL states that “[c]ommercial property includes all lands, improvements, and personal property used as a commercial enterprise.” ARL, supra, at 6.28 (emphasis added).