Td Auto Finance LLC v. State Treasurer
[…] “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). “MCL 205.54i permits retailers and lenders to seek a refund for sales taxes paid on a ‘bad debt,’ as defined by the statute.” Ally Fin, 502 Mich at 492 (footnote omitted). One condition that must be met to support a bad-debt claim is that the account receivable be found worthless and written off by the claimant. MCL 205.54i(3)(b). MCL 205.54i(4) also provides: “Any claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department.” As our Supreme Court noted, the Department is granted discretion by this statute to determine the evidence needed to support a bad-debt claim and, “[w]hen an agency is granted discretion by a statute, the agency’s exercise of that discretion will be upheld if supported by a rational basis.”