If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the parties an opportunity to amend their pleadings as provided by MCR 2.118, unless the evidence
then before the court shows that amendment would not be justified.”2 Although in general leave
to amend should be freely granted, an amendment would not be justified if it would be futile.
1
With the recent enactment of 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, healthcare providers have
been afforded a direct, statutory cause of action against insurers for payment of overdue benefits
for services provided to an injured person. See MCL 500.3112 (“A health care provider listed in
section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the
assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175 to recover overdue benefits payable for charges
for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.”). However, pursuant
to an enacting section of 2019 PA 21, the direct cause of action afforded to healthcare providers
in MCL 500.3112 “as amended by this amendatory act, applies to products, services, or
accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act,” which is June 11, 2019.
2019 PA 21, enacting § 1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, these recent amendments do not apply
in this case to provide Spectrum a direct cause of action for benefits for services provided in 2015.
2