Monica Vaghani Sutariya v. Yashesh Sutariya
[…] Accordingly, defendant did not waive his statutory right to seek modification of the $9,000 spousal support award. On remand, the trial court should also elaborate on whether it intended spousal support to be “nonmodifiable spousal support in gross” or “modifiable periodic spousal support.” If the intent was to provide for a sum certain to be paid periodically, the court should so modify the judgment. If instead the court intended modifiable support, it should amend the judgment to strike the term “non” before modifiable. See MCL 552.28 (granting trial court the authority to review a spousal support judgment).2 2 MCL 552.28 states in full that, “[o]n petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal