Monica Vaghani Sutariya v. Yashesh Sutariya
[…] Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 589; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). Encumbrances favoring third-parties are not at issue in this case and thus, Kasper is not dispositive. There is ample authority in statute and case law for the award of one marital partner’s separate property to the other marital partner. Although the trial court did not clearly indicate the legal basis for its ruling, it is evident that the trial court chose to divide the trust pursuant to MCL 552.401. MCL 552.401 states as follows: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property . . . . [MCL 552.401.] -10- In Hanaway v Hanaway, 208 Mich App 278; 527 NW2d 792 (1995), this Court enumerated a non-exhaustive list of factors to be considered to attain the equitable distribution of property in a divorce action.