[J-10A-2019 and J-10B-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] trust administers asbestos personal injury claims. Id. at 4-5. A “trust
distribution procedures” (TDP) document, which the bankruptcy court has
approved, controls the administration of the trust. Id. at 5. “The trust has
fixed assets that will be insufficient to pay the full historic settlement value
of all claims; it therefore sets a payment percentage, and each present and
future claimant is paid the liquidated value of his or her claim discounted by
the payment percentage.” Id.
Maj. Op. at 35 (footnote omitted).
The Majority next explains that Subsection 7102(a.2) allows apportionment to
either of two settling entities: defendants, or any non-party that “has entered into a release
with the plaintiff with respect to the action.” See id. at 36 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2)).
This case involves examples of each, the Majority observes, because JCI filed a joining
complaint that made Manville a party to these proceedings, and the Roveranos settled
their claims with Manville before the case went to verdict. Id.