STATE OF FLORIDA v. ROBERT SAMPAIO
[…] equipment under an agreement to return the personal property to the person letting the personal property or equipment or his or her agent at the termination of the period for which it was let, shall, without the consent of the person or persons knowingly abandon or refuse to return the personal property or equipment as agreed, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the value of the personal property or equipment is of a value of $300 or more; in that case the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. § 812.155(3), Fla. Stat. (2016). Additionally, section 812.155(4)(b) states that “failure to redeliver the property or equipment” within five days of a proper demand for return “is prima facie evidence of abandonment or refusal to redeliver the property or equipment.” In other words, section 812.155(4)(b) “creates a permissive inference that failure to redeliver the property is evidence of abandonment or refusal to redeliver such property.” Ellsworth v.