DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] entitles Debtor to receive a 5% distribution of earnings subject to working
capital from the LLC. The court concluded that Creditor was entitled to a
charging order against Debtor’s interest in the LLC but not to the right to
distribution of earnings. This appeal follows.
Pursuant to section 605.0503(1), Florida Statutes, “a charging order
constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and
requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a
distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” §
605.0503(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). This concept is further
reiterated in the statute under section 605.0502(2), Florida Statutes,
which states that “[a] transferee has the right to receive, in accordance
with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be
entitled.” § 605.0502(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).
This Court has recognized that section 605.0503, Florida Statutes,
authorizes the court to enter a charging order against a judgment debtor’s
transferrable interest and requires an LLC to pay over to the judgment