Co. v. Commonwealth, Ins. Dep’t, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. 1994)). When faced with the
[…] of rescission—not afforded to it by the enactment’s plain language. The Parole Code
does not, sub silentio, permit the Board to achieve by proviso a result, i.e., the loss of
previously-awarded credit, for which the General Assembly declined to provide “in clear
and unmistakable language.” Hudson, 204 A.3d at 399. The power to give a thing does
1 See, e.g., 61 Pa.C.S. § 5902(e.1)(1)(iii) (stating that, with respect to an employee
of a state correctional institution, the chief administrator may “revoke the ability of the
employee . . . to carry or store a firearm and ammunition”); id § 6113(a)(2) (“[N]o person
shall be paroled or discharged from parole or have his parole revoked, except by a
majority of the entire membership of the board.”); id. § 6122(b)(2) (“Any person who
violates any of the provisions of this section . . . [s]hall forfeit that person’s office or
employment, as the case may be.”); id. § 6143(c) (“If the United States Immigration and
Customs Enforcement is unable to or does not deport the inmate, the inmate shall be
returned to the custody of the department and the board shall rescind the inmate’s
parole.”).
[J-100-2019] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2