Co. v. Commonwealth, Ins. Dep’t, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. 1994)). When faced with the
[…] previously-awarded credit, for which the General Assembly declined to provide “in clear
and unmistakable language.” Hudson, 204 A.3d at 399. The power to give a thing does
1 See, e.g., 61 Pa.C.S. § 5902(e.1)(1)(iii) (stating that, with respect to an employee
of a state correctional institution, the chief administrator may “revoke the ability of the
employee . . . to carry or store a firearm and ammunition”); id § 6113(a)(2) (“[N]o person
shall be paroled or discharged from parole or have his parole revoked, except by a
majority of the entire membership of the board.”); id. § 6122(b)(2) (“Any person who
violates any of the provisions of this section . . . [s]hall forfeit that person’s office or
employment, as the case may be.”); id. § 6143(c) (“If the United States Immigration and
Customs Enforcement is unable to or does not deport the inmate, the inmate shall be
returned to the custody of the department and the board shall rescind the inmate’s
parole.”).
[J-100-2019] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2
not inherently include the power to take that thing away. It would be an unusual exercise
in statutory construction to interpret verbs intentionally chosen also to encompass their
antonyms.