Co. v. Commonwealth, Ins. Dep’t, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. 1994)). When faced with the
[…] discretion when it fails to perform an act expressly commanded by the Parole Code, so,
too, does the Board contravene the statute when it assumes a power—pertinently, that
of rescission—not afforded to it by the enactment’s plain language. The Parole Code
does not, sub silentio, permit the Board to achieve by proviso a result, i.e., the loss of
previously-awarded credit, for which the General Assembly declined to provide “in clear
and unmistakable language.” Hudson, 204 A.3d at 399. The power to give a thing does
1 See, e.g., 61 Pa.C.S. § 5902(e.1)(1)(iii) (stating that, with respect to an employee
of a state correctional institution, the chief administrator may “revoke the ability of the
employee . . . to carry or store a firearm and ammunition”); id § 6113(a)(2) (“[N]o person
shall be paroled or discharged from parole or have his parole revoked, except by a
majority of the entire membership of the board.”); id. § 6122(b)(2) (“Any person who
violates any of the provisions of this section . . . [s]hall forfeit that person’s office or
employment, as the case may be.”); id. § 6143(c) (“If the United States Immigration and