Jacob M. Breda v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 3 N.E.3d 39, 42 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Boehm v. Town of St. John, 675 N.E.2d 318, 321 (Ind. 1996)). [10] A trial court may, at the time of sentencing, “suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a). “The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement or require the director of the community corrections program to impose reasonable terms on the placement.” Id.