Feb 19 2020, 9:16 am
[…] constitutional and the other not, we will choose that path which permits
upholding the statute because we will not presume that the legislature violated
the constitution unless such is required by the unambiguous language of the
statute.’” Hazelwood v. State, 3 N.E.3d 39, 42 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting
Boehm v. Town of St. John, 675 N.E.2d 318, 321 (Ind. 1996)).
[10] A trial court may, at the time of sentencing, “suspend the sentence and order a
person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to
commitment to the department of correction.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a). “The
court may impose reasonable terms on the placement or require the director of
the community corrections program to impose reasonable terms on the
placement.” Id.
[11] What happens when a defendant who is placed in a community corrections
program violates the terms of this placement is controlled by Indiana Code
section 35-38-2.6-5, which, as amended in 2015, provides:
If a person who is placed under this chapter violates the terms of