Staffmark Investment Llc v. Dept. Of L & I
[…] App. at 22. “We give substantial weight to an agency’s interpretation within its area of expertise, and we will uphold that interpretation if it is a plausible construction of the regulation and not contrary to the legislative intent.” Potelco, 191 Wn. App. at 22. II. NON-DELEGABLE DUTY Staffmark argues that it did not create the hazard, control the hazard, or have any responsibility to correct the hazard. The Department argues this this claim is not supported by the facts. We hold that Staffmark, as an employer, owed Strumsky a non-delegable duty to comply with WISHA regulations. RCW 49.17.020(4) defines an “employer” as any firm that “engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees . . . .” All employers have a non-delegable duty to protect their employers under both WISHA. RCW 49.17.060; Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 176 Wn.2d 460, 470-71, 296 P.3d 800 (2013).