NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] 1
Because the parties are familiar with the facts and procedural background, we
include the facts only as necessary to explain our disposition.
2
submit to the district court when the motion for summary judgment was pending.
Those materials do not satisfy the criteria for judicial notice. See Fed. R.
Evid. 201. We deny the motion.
2. The district court correctly determined that PNC met its burden to show that
the TCTs were entered before Appellants brought their action and, thus,
Appellants’ claims were time barred. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118 (“Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest
from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings
affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.”); see also
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya, 420 P.3d 370, 377, 380-85 (Haw. 2018)
(discussing indicia of the “entry of” a certificate of title). Appellants did not
present sufficient evidence to establish a genuine dispute as to that material fact.