Matter of Smitten |
[…] The Grievance Committee for the Tenth Judicial District now moves to strike the respondent's name from the roll of attorneys and counselors-at-law, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4), based on his conviction of a felony. The Grievance Committee contends that grand theft in [*2]the first degree, in violation of Florida Statutes Annotated § 812.014 (2)(a)(1), is essentially similar to the New York felony of grand larceny in the second degree, in violation of Penal Law § 155.40(1), a class C felony, and that the respondent, as a consequence, was automatically disbarred under Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a).
Florida Statutes Annotated § 812.014(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to [use] or [obtain], the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . [d]eprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property." A person commits grand theft in the first degree if the "property stolen is valued at $100,000 or more" (Fla Stat Ann § 812.014[2][a][1]).