in the Interest of A.E.M., J.M.M. and K.J.M.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(a); Epps, 537 S.W.3d at 243; Smith, 546 S.W.3d at 741; In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 428-29. Issue two is overruled. Appointment of Father as Sole Managing Conservator In her first issue, Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion in designating Father as the sole managing conservator because Father has a history of domestic violence. First, she argues that pursuant to section 153.004(b) of the Texas Family Code, a trial court is prohibited from naming a party as a joint managing conservator if “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Tex. Fam. Code §153.004(b). She also cites to section 153.004(f), which states that “[i]n determining under this section whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present . . . abuse or family violence by a parent . . . the court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4 . . . against the parent or other person during the 38 two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.” Id. § 153.004(f).