MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [12] Specifically, Tickle contends that the State failed to demonstrate that P.T.
would suffer extreme emotional distress should she be forced to testify in
person; accordingly, the trial court erred when it ruled that P.T. was qualified
under the protected person statute to have her statements given in a recorded
interview in lieu of live testimony. Therefore, according to Tickle, not allowing
him to confront and cross-examine P.T. in person violated his rights under the
Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 13 of
the Indiana Constitution.
[13] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6(e)(2)(B)(i), the State can show that
the protected person is found to be unavailable as a witness for the following
reason: “[f]rom the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and
other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person’s testifying in
the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer
serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably
communicate.” The State relied on this exception when it called psychologist
Dr. Edward Connor, social worker Alisha Scoville, and Deputy Manek to
prove that P.T. would suffer severe emotional distress should she be forced to
testify in front of Tickle at trial.