[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2020-Ohio-568.]
[…] In determining whether one offense is a lesser included offense of
another, a court must consider whether: (1) “one offense carries a greater penalty
than the other,” (2) “some element of the greater offense is not required to prove
commission of the lesser offense,” and (3) “the greater offense as statutorily defined
cannot be committed without the lesser included offense as statutorily defined also
being committed.” State v. Evans, 122 Ohio St.3d 381, 2009-Ohio-2974, 911 N.E.2d
889, paragraph two of the syllabus, clarifying State v. Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 533
N.E.2d 294 (1988).
R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or
explosion, shall knowingly * * * create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to
any person other than the offender.” A violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) is a first-
degree felony. R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or
explosion, shall knowingly * * * cause physical harm to any occupied structure.” A
violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) is a second-degree felony.
Johnson’s argument fails the third prong of the test for lesser
included offenses because the greater offense under R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) (substantial
risk of serious physical harm to a person) can be committed without the lesser