Gerald R. Theberge v. Mary Ann R. Theberge
[…] Plaintiff’s agreement to pay 75% of their children’s tuition costs if defendant would pay 25% of the same was such an exchange of mutual promises and could provide the necessary consideration for contract formation. ¶ 12. Defendant is correct in noting that parents have no legal obligation to support their children beyond the age of minority, and that family courts are thus powerless to order postsecondary education payments absent the agreement of the parties. See Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 441-43, 613 A.2d 1281, 1284-85 (1992); 15 V.S.A. § 659(b) (“If the parties agree, the court may include in the child support order an additional amount designated for the purpose of providing for postsecondary education.”). However, she misapprehends the effect of this circumstance on the existence of consideration in an agreement between the parties. To satisfy the 6 consideration requirement, the parties did not have to obtain benefits which fulfilled preexisting legal obligations.