Gerald R. Theberge v. Mary Ann R. Theberge
[…] As we recognized in Weaver, child support and spousal maintenance payments “serve[] entirely different purposes, [are] governed by different statutory regimes, and [are] not interchangeable.” 2017 VT 58, ¶ 39. “Our cases have sought to protect children against loss of child support” through the actions of their parents, and the resulting prohibition on a parent’s waiver of child support is 9 consistent with the Legislature’s articulation of the public policy underlying the child-support statute. Id. ¶ 40; see also 15 V.S.A. § 650 (“The legislature . . . finds and declares as public policy that parents have the responsibility to provide child support . . . .”).