NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] As we
recognized in Weaver, child support and spousal maintenance payments “serve[] entirely different
purposes, [are] governed by different statutory regimes, and [are] not interchangeable.” 2017 VT
58, ¶ 39. “Our cases have sought to protect children against loss of child support” through the
actions of their parents, and the resulting prohibition on a parent’s waiver of child support is
9
consistent with the Legislature’s articulation of the public policy underlying the child-support
statute. Id. ¶ 40; see also 15 V.S.A. § 650 (“The legislature . . . finds and declares as public policy
that parents have the responsibility to provide child support . . . .”). In contrast, “[s]pousal
maintenance is intended to provide for the recipient spouse’s own needs, not the needs of the
parties’ children[.]” Weaver, 2017 VT 58, ¶ 39. The recipient spouse is therefore free to use the