United States v. Steven Baxter
[…] It did so by relying on the direction that the packages were traveling—i.e., from the mainland to the Virgin Islands—not from the Virgin Islands to the mainland, as was the case in Hyde. According to the District Court, 19 U.S.C. § 14678 authorizes customs inspections of persons and items upon entry into the United States, but “[t]he Court is aware of no statutory authority authorizing similar inspections of persons or items entering the United States Virgin Islands 8 Section 1467 provides: “Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, whether directly or via another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs.” 9 from the United States mainland.” Baxter, 2018 WL 6173880, at *15. In addition, the District Court weighed the interests at play and concluded that the balance is different than that struck in Hyde.