United States v. Steven Baxter
[…] And, on “the other side of the balance,” we observed that individuals at the customs border, like at an international border, have a lesser privacy expectation than they would within the mainland United States. Id. Thus, the searches of the Hyde defendants were reasonable and did not offend the Fourth Amendment. Id. We completed our analysis in Hyde with the observation that the application of the border-search exception at the customs border is consistent with the protections of the Fourth Amendment, which apply within the territory of the Virgin Islands. See Revised Organic Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated. No warrant for arrest or search shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.”). 15 the persons or things to be seized.”).