District Judge: The Honorable Curtis V. Gomez
[…] “exception” terminology here.
8
searches at the Virgin Islands customs border, the District
Court had to distinguish Hyde. It did so by relying on the
direction that the packages were traveling—i.e., from the
mainland to the Virgin Islands—not from the Virgin
Islands to the mainland, as was the case in Hyde.
According to the District Court, 19 U.S.C. § 14678
authorizes customs inspections of persons and items upon
entry into the United States, but “[t]he Court is aware of
no statutory authority authorizing similar inspections of
persons or items entering the United States Virgin Islands
8
Section 1467 provides: “Whenever a vessel from a
foreign port or place or from a port or place in any
Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a
port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands,
whether directly or via another port or place in the United
States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs
officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such
regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe
and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law,
regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the
Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce,
cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of
the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or
unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such
persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been
inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the
customs.”
9
from the United States mainland.” Baxter, 2018 WL
6173880, at *15. In addition, the District Court weighed
the interests at play and concluded that the balance is
different than that struck in Hyde. The District Court
weighed the Government’s interest in conducting the