District Judge: The Honorable Curtis V. Gomez
[…] territory.” See Vooys v. Bentley, 901 F.3d 172, 176 (3d
Cir. 2018) (en banc). That is, the VI has not been
“incorporated” into the United States on a path to
statehood. Id. at 176 n.10. Because of its unincorporated
territory status, Congress “has the authority to create a
border for customs purposes” between the VI and the rest
of the country. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121. Consistent with that
authority, in the Tariff Act of 1930 (which remains in
effect today), Congress specified that the customs territory
of the United States excludes the Virgin Islands. Id.; see
19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) (“The term ‘United States’ includes
all Territories and possessions of the United States except
the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island,
14
Like searches at an international border, routine
warrantless searches at the Virgin Islands customs border
would serve the United States’ interest in regulating its
customs system. Id. “Routine warrantless border searches
without probable cause would appear to be as essential to