United States v. Steven Baxter
[…] The District Court erred in concluding otherwise. D. Apart from his Fourth Amendment claim, Baxter also contends that the regulations that authorized the CBP officers’ searches of the mailed packages are unconstitutional and invalid for failure to comply with the Administrative Procedure Act.17 Baxter challenges: (1) 19 C.F.R. § 145.1, a regulation that defines certain classes of mail; (2) 19 C.F.R. § 145.2, which authorizes, inter alia, customs examination of “all mail arriving from outside the U.S. Virgin Islands which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin Islands”; and (3) United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual § 101.6.1, which provides that mail weighing over 13 ounces is “priority mail.”