United States v. Steven Baxter
[…] See Vooys v. Bentley, 901 F.3d 172, 176 (3d Cir. 2018) (en banc). That is, the VI has not been “incorporated” into the United States on a path to statehood. Id. at 176 n.10. Because of its unincorporated territory status, Congress “has the authority to create a border for customs purposes” between the VI and the rest of the country. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121. Consistent with that authority, in the Tariff Act of 1930 (which remains in effect today), Congress specified that the customs territory of the United States excludes the Virgin Islands. Id.; see 19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) (“The term ‘United States’ includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, 14 Like searches at an international border, routine warrantless searches at the Virgin Islands customs border would serve the United States’ interest in regulating its customs system. Id.