District Judge: The Honorable Curtis V. Gomez
[…] And, on “the other
side of the balance,” we observed that individuals at the
customs border, like at an international border, have a
lesser privacy expectation than they would within the
mainland United States. Id. Thus, the searches of the
Hyde defendants were reasonable and did not offend the
Fourth Amendment. Id.
We completed our analysis in Hyde with the
observation that the application of the border-search
exception at the customs border is consistent with the
protections of the Fourth Amendment, which apply within
the territory of the Virgin Islands. See Revised Organic
Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The right to be secure
against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be
violated. No warrant for arrest or search shall issue, but
upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched and
Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the
island of Guam.”).
15
the persons or things to be seized.”). The existence of
Fourth Amendment protections within the Virgin Islands
does not undermine Congress’s ability to direct that a