[Cite as State v. Butler, 2020-Ohio-606.]
[…] imposing the 17-month prison sentence. It is clear from this explanation that the court
found it “concern[ing]” that Butler “damage[d] a lot of property,” attempted to cause
physical harm to a person “with a deadly weapon, in particular a bat” and “endanger[ed]
6.
other people too,” who were forced to evacuate the credit union when Butler came inside
wielding a bat.
{¶ 13} Butler claims that the trial court failed to give appropriate weight to an
absence of evidence that, if present, would have indicated that his conduct was “more
serious than conduct normally constituting the offense” under R.C. 2929.12(B)(2). That
section requires a court to consider evidence that a victim has “suffered serious physical,
psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.” Butler claims that Section
(B)(2) is applicable because Officer Schmaltz sustained no injuries. As described above,
however, the court based its decision on Butler’s attempt to cause physical harm as well
as his endangering others and his damage to property. The court’s consideration of those