[Cite as State v. Butler, 2020-Ohio-606.]
[…] are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the
5.
offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines accomplish those
purposes without imposing an unnecessary burden on state or local government
resources.” It instructs that “[t]o achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall
consider the need for incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and others from
future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the
offense, the public, or both.”
{¶ 11} R.C. 2929.12 provides discretion to the trial court “to determine the most
effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing * * *.” It
requires that “[i]n exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth
in divisions (B) and (C) * * * relating to the seriousness of the conduct, the factors
provided in divisions (D) and (E) * * * relating to the likelihood of the offender’ s
recidivism, and the factors set forth in division (F) * * * pertaining to the offender’s
service in the armed forces of the United States,” in addition to any other factors relevant
to achieving the purposes and principles of sentencing. R.C. 2929.12(A).
{¶ 12} In its December 26, 2018 judgment entry, the trial court expressly stated
that R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12 “were taken into consideration prior to imposing
sentence.”