IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] considered.’” Weems, 575 S.W.3d at 365 (quoting Carswell, 505 S.W.3d at 536). To maintain its accreditation, a
hospital “shall ensure that policies governing prevention, control and surveillance of infections and communicable
diseases are developed, implemented and enforced.” 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.41(g)(1). Controlling the spread of
a virus directly impacts the care and treatment of an infected patient. See Galvan, 476 S.W.3d at 432.
24
See Weems, 575 S.W.3d at 363–64; Ross v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 462 S.W.3d 496, 504–05 (Tex.
2015).
25
Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(4) (“‘Economic damages’ means compensatory
damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss . . . .”); with id. § 41.001(12)
(“‘Noneconomic damages’ means damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and
suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of
companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary
losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.”); see also id. § 74.001(a)(6) (providing that, for purposes of chapter
74, the term “economic damages” has the meaning assigned by section 41.001); id. § 74.001(a)(20) (providing that,
for purposes of chapter 74, the term “noneconomic damages” has the meaning assigned by section 41.001).
26