IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] does not align with the Act’s purpose: to combat “a medical malpractice insurance crisis.” 30 The
court of appeals in PM Mgm’t-Trinity NC, LLC v. Kumets relied on this rationale to conclude that
a health care liability claim requires allegations that “involve some type of personal injury.” 31 But,
as the court of appeals in that case noted, the Act governs economic and non-economic damages,
belying this rationale. Regardless of the damage alleged, the expert report requirement furthers the
Act’s objective that “only meritorious causes of action proceed” against health care providers. 32
28
Ahmad H. Ahmadi, M.D., P.L.L.C. v. Moss, 530 S.W.3d 754, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017,
no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.004(a) (“Notwithstanding any other law, Sections 17.41–17.63,
Business & Commerce Code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with respect to claims for damages
for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have resulted, from negligence on the part of any physician or
health care provider.” (emphasis added)); id. § 74.001(a)(2) (“All persons claiming to have sustained damages as the
result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant.” (emphasis added)). The phrases