§ 1442(a)(1), were extraordinarily confused. See Latiolais v. Huntington
[…] We
conclude that Avondale has the better of the arguments.
4 But cf. 945 F.3d at 238 n. 18 (stating that the “causal nexus” test is “not outcome
determinative in this case”).
6
Case: 18-30652 Document: 00515319928 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/24/2020
No. 18-30652
A.
The always primary, and here decisive, interpretive tool is the text itself.
The amending legislation, the Removal Clarification Act of 2011, states,
“Section 1442(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in paragraph
(1)-- (A) by striking ‘capacity for’ and inserting ‘capacity, for or relating to’.”
Pub. L. No. 112-51, § 2(b)(1)(A), 125 Stat. 545. Following this amendment,
section 1442(a) makes removable to federal court “[a] civil action . . . that is
against or directed to . . . any person acting under [a federal] officer . . . for or
relating to any act under color of such office.”
This change plainly expresses that a civil action relating to an act under
color of federal office may be removed (if the other statutory requirements are
met). Further, the Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]he ordinary meaning of