Estate of Eric S. Waite, Appeal of: Lisa D. Waite
[…] In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the fiduciary relationship includes the duty to: - 16 - J-A18022-19 (1) Exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal. (2) Keep separate the assets of the principal from those of an agent. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(e)(1)-(2) (subsequently amended eff. Jan. 1, 2015). The current version of POA Act codifies the 2014 amendments which became effective January 1, 2015. See 2014, July 2, P.L. 855, No. 95 (Act 95), §§ 3, 9 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). Currently, Section 5601.3 defines the duties of an agent as follows: (a) General rule.—Notwithstanding any provision in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall: (1) Act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal’s best interest. (2) Act in good faith. * * * (b) Other duties.—Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall: (1) Act loyally for the principal’s benefit. (1.1) Keep the agent’s funds separate from the principal’s funds unless: (i) the funds were not kept separate as of the date of the execution of the power of attorney; or (ii) the principal commingles the funds after the date of the execution of the power of attorney and the agent is the principal’s spouse. (2) Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent’s ability to act impartially in the principal’s best interest. (3) Act with the care, competence and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances. - 17 - J-A18022-19 * * * (6) Attempt to preserve the principal’s estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including: (i) The value and nature of the principal’s property. (ii) The principal’s foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance.