Estate of Eric S. Waite, Appeal of: Lisa D. Waite
[…] (iv) Eligibility for a benefit, program or assistance under a statute or regulation. (c) Nonliability of agent.— (1) An agent that acts in good faith shall not be liable to a beneficiary of the principal’s estate plan for failure to preserve the plan. (2) An agent that acts with care, competence and diligence for the best interest of the principal shall not be liable solely because the agent also benefits from the act or has an individual or conflicting interest in relation to the property or affairs of the principal. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.3(a), (b)(1)-(3), (6), (c)(1)-(2).4 ____________________________________________ 4 Section 9 of Act 95 provides: (1) Except as provided by this section, the provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created before, on or after the respective effective dates of such provisions, but do not apply to the acts or omissions of agents, or third parties presented with instructions by agents, that occur before such respective effective dates. (2) Except as provided by this section, the provisions of this act apply to judicial proceedings concerning a power of attorney - 18 - J-A18022-19 Pennsylvania courts have recognized that the duty of an agent to his principal is one of loyalty in all matters affecting the subject of his agency, and the “agent must act with the utmost good faith in the furtherance and advancements of the interests of his principal.”