Com. v. Cobbs, J.
[…] of the underlying life sentence on a conviction for assault by a life prisoner,6 both the language of Section 2704 and its deterrent purpose strongly support the conclusion that it is the existence and status of the life sentence at the time of the assault that is an element of the crime and that subsequent invalidation of that sentence ____________________________________________ 5 Section 2704 was amended in 1998 to add language including intentional exposure to infected bodily fluids in this offense, but no change was made in the applicable language quoted above. 6 The only issues under Section 2704 that have been addressed by our appellate courts, other than the constitutionality of the statute and its purpose, are whether particular assaults satisfied the element of “an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely to produce serious bodily injury,” and whether testimony of a prison records officer is sufficient proof that the defendant was under an uncommuted life sentence. Cobbs, 431 A2d at 337; Dessus, 396 A.2d at 1261-62; Bryant, 361 A.2d at 351. - 10 - J-A01034-20 does not negate this element.