Case No. 18-4243, Eluhu v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs
[…] the statute.” Gregory, 534 U.S. at 7.
The Board denied Eluhu’s request for corrective action because it held that he was unable
to establish that his February 6, 2017, letter qualifies as a protected disclosure. Even if Eluhu’s
letter does qualify as a protected disclosure, however, he must also show that the Board’s
-4-
Case No. 18-4243, Eluhu v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs
decision—that he was unable to establish that the letter was a contributing factor in the agency’s
decision to terminate his employment by a preponderance of the evidence—is not based on
substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); Chambers, 602 F.3d at 1380. Eluhu may demonstrate
this through circumstantial evidence, including evidence that “the official taking the personnel
action knew of the disclosure or protected activity” and “the personnel action occurred within a
period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity
was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).
Eluhu has failed to provide evidence that the individual recommending his termination,
Nadeau, or the decisionmaker discharging him, Jennifer Vedral-Baron, Director for TVHS, knew