Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo
[…] RCW 10.14.080(3). The determination of whether unlawful harassment exists, warranting an order of protection, is largely controlled by statute. The statute defines “unlawful harassment” to mean a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A course of conduct is a “pattern of conduct” and must be of a nature that “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” RCW 10.14.020(1)-(2). As occurred in this case, a parent or guardian may petition for a protection order fora child. RCW 10.14.040(7). If both minors attend the same school, the trial court may order the restrained party to attend a different school at his or her family’s expense.