Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo
[…] K.L. appeals.4 The court also ordered the appointment of a guardian ad litem (GAL) on 2 January 22. Although no GAL was appointed, attorneys employed by TeamChild, a legal services provider for youth, subsequently appeared as counsel for K.L. ~ The record indicates that K.L. subsequently transferred to a different school. ~ M.J.’s father, the petitioner below, has not filed a brief in response to K.L.’s appeal. 3 No. 79687-9-1/4 ANALYSIS Chapter 10.14 RCW grants trial courts in civil antiharassment proceedings “broad discretion to grant such relief as the court deems proper.” RCW 10.14.080(6). At a hearing for an antiharassment protection order, “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful harassment.” RCW 10.14.080(3). The determination of whether unlawful harassment exists, warranting an order of protection, is largely controlled by statute.