Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo
[…] Again, the protection order did not exclude K.L. from attending school or otherwise disrupt his education without notice and a hearing. And as explained, the court was not required to consider educational disruption caused by a school transfer when it did not order a transfer. See RCW 10.14.040(7). 8 No. 79687-9-1/9 K.L. further argues that the antiharassment protection order was largely based on the content of his fictional story and as such, it was impermissibly based on his constitutionally protected speech. RCW 10.14.020(1) provides that “[c]onstitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct.” RCW 10.14.190 likewise provides that the antiharassment statute shall not be used “to infringe upon any constitutionally protected rights including, but not limited to, freedom of speech and freedom of assembly.” The civil antiharassment statute does not criminalize language.