Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo
[…] RCW 10.14.020(2). A course of conduct is a “pattern of conduct” and must be of a nature that “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” RCW 10.14.020(1)-(2). As occurred in this case, a parent or guardian may petition for a protection order fora child. RCW 10.14.040(7). If both minors attend the same school, the trial court may order the restrained party to attend a different school at his or her family’s expense. RCW 10.14.040(7). In restraining a minor, the trial court must consider a number of factors: (1) “the severity of the alleged offense,” (2) “any continuing physical danger or emotional distress to the alleged victim,” and (3) 4 No. 79687-9-1/5 “the expense, difficulty, and educational disruption that would be caused by a transfer of the alleged offender to another school.” RCW 10.14.040(7). Well-settled principles of law govern our review of K.L.’s appeal. This court reviews the issuance of a harassment protection order for abuse of discretion. Trummel v. Mitchell, 156 Wn.2d 653, 668-69, 131 P.3d 305 (2006); In re Vulnerable Adult Petition for Knight, 178 Wn.