INTL FCStone Financial Inc. v. Louise Farmer
[…] So, invoking “Step 4,” FCStone initiated arbitration proceedings before the NFA. Not surprisingly, defendants refused NFA arbitration. FCStone responded with a complaint for declaratory and in‐ junctive relief. After several FCStone customers not named in 2 The Commodity Exchange Act requires that futures contracts be sold through commodity exchanges and the futures commission merchants registered on those exchanges. Nagel v. ADM Invʹr Servs., Inc., 217 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 2000) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 6(a)). Futures commission mer‐ chants operate in the commodity industry akin to the securities industry’s broker‐dealers. In re Sentinel Mgmt. Grp., Inc., 728 F.3d 660, 662 (7th Cir. 2013). 3 Section 13c imposes liability for “[a]ny person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the com‐ mission of” a Commodity Exchange Act violation. 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a)–(b). 6 Nos. 19‐2111 & 19‐2123 that suit tried to initiate FINRA arbitration, FCStone amended its complaint to join them.