Case: 19-10334 Document: 00515320212 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2020
[…] should notify both its MAC and CMS regarding why the hospital believes an
error exists and provide all supporting information, including relevant dates
(for example, when it first became aware of the error). The hospital is required
to send its request to CMS and to the MAC no later than June 2, 2014.” See id.
(emphasis added). This notice was clear and in no uncertain terms placed the
onus on Hendrick to review and request any corrections of its wage data by
June 2, 2014—which it did not.
Providers such as Hendrick are deemed to have notice of the contents of
the Federal Register. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (stating that notice by publication
in the Federal Register “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the
document to a person subject to or affected by it”). Moreover, although exact
dates for the 2015 FFY deadlines were provided in the Federal Register in
2014, the original wage data correction process timetable with the same
relevant deadlines has been published every year since 1997. See Final Rule,
62 Fed.