IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] abuse. Marshall argues that Estes’ testimony was inadmissible because the State
failed to demonstrate that her testimony was “the product of reliable principles and
methods,” and that Estes had “reliably applied the principles and methods,” within
the meaning of § 490.065.2(1)(c) and (d), RSMo. We disagree.
“Prior to 2017, Section 490.065 applied a standard for the admissibility of
expert testimony similar to that found in Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013, 1014
(D.C. Cir. 1923).” Suttles, 581 S.W.3d at 146 (citations omitted). Section 490.065
was amended effective August 28, 2017. Id. As relevant to this proceeding,
§ 490.065.2(1) now provides:
A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion
or otherwise if:
(a) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to
determine a fact in issue;
(b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
(c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods; and
(d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and
methods to the facts of the case.
5
“The language of Sections 490.065.2(1)–(2) are now identical in their
language to [Federal Rules of Evidence] 702–703.” Suttles, 581 S.W.3d at 146.
“This Court since has held that because the language of Section 490.065 now
mirrors FRE 702 and 703, and because FRE 702 and 703 are interpreted