Cobb v. Summit Cty. Prosecutor
[…] R.C. 149.43(A)(2)(c) and (d). The Prosecutor’s Office asserts that release of requested “autopsy and coroner reports, and all reports/results related to forensic and scientific tests” are subject to the specific confidential investigatory techniques or procedures exception, and that “there existed real and articulable safety concerns for third parties in this case.” (Response at 6-7.) {¶16} Autopsy and coroner reports are subject to the records disclosure and withholding provisions set forth in R.C. Chapter 313. Except as otherwise provided in R.C. 313.10, all records of the coroner, including the final autopsy report and “the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations” are public records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1); State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty.