Washington State
[…] this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though
such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW
42.56.550(3).
RCW 42.56.070(1) directs government agencies to disclose public records upon request
unless a specific exemption in the PRA applies or some other statute applies that exempts or
prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att’y
Gen. of Wash., 177 Wn.2d 467, 485-86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013). Consistent with the PRA’s purpose,
RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires that the PRA be “liberally construed and its exemptions
narrowly construed . . . to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.”
Agency actions under the PRA are reviewed de novo. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 715 (citing
RCW 42.56.550(3)). A PRA case may be decided based on affidavits alone. O’Neill v. City of
Shoreline, 170 Wn.2d 138, 153-54, 240 P.3d 1149 (2010).
5
No. 52066-4-II
II. THE COUNTY’S RESPONSE