1 to-9.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Hoston, 228 W. Va. 605, 723 S.E.2d 651 (2012).
[…] in Mullens.
We have previously recognized that pursuant to the specific provisions of the
Electronic Interception Act, “[e]lectronic interception by law enforcement authorities of a
person’s conduct or oral communications in his or her home is governed by W. Va. Code
§§ 62-1F-1 to-9.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Hoston, 228 W. Va. 605, 723 S.E.2d 651 (2012). The
6
Electronic Interception Act requires law enforcement officials obtain a court order
authorizing the use of a hidden audio/video recording device in the home of a
nonconsenting person. More specifically W. Va. Code § 62–1F–2(a) (2007) provides, in
part, that “[p]rior to engaging in electronic interception … an investigative or law-
enforcement officer shall … first obtain from a magistrate or a judge of a circuit court
within the county wherein the nonconsenting party’s home is located an order authorizing
said interception.”
The Electronic Interception Act sets out an exception that permits electronic
interception without a prior court order. This exception is outlined in W.Va. Code § 62-
1F-9 (2007) as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, when: (1)