STATE OF MISSOURI v. CODY RANDALL MCKENZIE
[…] Section 556.061.44. A “protracted loss or impairment” is defined as “‘a decrease or diminishing or damaging of an action or ability of the body to do that for which it is intended that is something short of permanent but more than of short duration.’” State v. Hall, 561 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Mo.App. 2018) (quoting State v. Roper, 136 S.W.3d 891, 897 (Mo.App. 2004)). Defendant was also convicted of the unclassified felony of armed criminal action. See section 571.015. “[A]ny person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action.”