DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] alleged in the amended violation of probation affidavit, which included
financial violations. We therefore remand for the trial court to correct the
scrivener’s error by striking that portion of the order finding violations for
the financial conditions. Coleman v. State, 276 So. 3d 812, 813 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2019).
Finally, appellant challenges the imposition of $200 in prosecution
costs. Imposing costs of prosecution involves a question of statutory
interpretation, which is reviewed de novo. D.A. v. State, 11 So. 3d 423,
423 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at . . . no
less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,
including a proceeding in which the underlying offense is a
violation of probation or community control. The court may
set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of
higher costs incurred. . . .
3
Because there was no “showing of sufficient proof of higher costs
incurred,” the trial court erred in imposing prosecution costs greater than
$100. Therefore, we reverse the prosecution costs and remand for the trial
court to impose the mandatory $100 fee, or to impose further costs if it
makes appropriate factual findings to support the imposition. Desrosiers
v.