2 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value
of human life[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a).
A person is guilty of Simple Assault if he “attempts to cause or
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).
“Deadly weapon” is defined as “any . . . device or instrumentality which,
in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely
to produce death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. “Serious bodily
injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death
or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. Additionally,
“bodily injury” constitutes “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial
pain.” Id.
Aggravated Assault and Simple Assault are lesser-included offenses of
Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide when premised on the same
-7-
J-S54039-19
act. Commonwealth v.